orchestra

Orchestra of Poznań Philharmonic

During the opening concert, which was held on 10 November 1947, the Poznań Philharmonic Orchestra performed under the baton of its first conductor, Stanisław Wisłocki. He was later succeeded by Jerzy Katlewicz, Robert Satanowski, Witold Krzemieński, Zdzisław Szostak, Renard Czajkowski, Wojciech Rajski, Wojciech Michniewski, Andrzej Boreyko, Mirosław Jacek Błaszczyk, José Maria Florencio and Grzegorz Nowak. In the 2007/2008 artistic season, Marek Pijarowski became Chief Conductor of the Poznań Philharmonic Orchestra. Łukasz Borowicz is the ensemble’s First Guest Conductor.

fp

One of the most famous and recognised Polish symphonic ensembles, the orchestra performs at major music centres at home and abroad. It has toured almost all European countries, and performed at several leading international music festivals, incl. the Romaeuropa-Villa Medici, Kissinger Sommer, Ankara Sanat Festivali, Festwochen in Herrenhausen, Bregenzer Frühling, Dresdner Musikfestspiele, Choriner Musiksommer and Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival, International Music Festival Janáčkův Máj, Smetanova Litomyšl International Opera Festival.

The Orchestra accompanied participants of the first post-war edition of the Chopin Competition in Warsaw; since 1952, it has regularly played with the finalists of International Henryk Wieniawski Violin Competitions in Poznań.

The ensemble has performed with such illustrious conductors, as Hermann Abendroth, Walerian Bierdiajew, Andrzej Boreyko, Marco Erede, János Ferencsik, Reinhard Goebel, Zdzisław Górzyński, Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Christopher Hogwood, Pietari Inkinen, Jacek Kaspszyk, Kazimierz Kord, Jan Krenz, Zygmunt Latoszewski, Zdeněk Mácal, Jerzy Maksymiuk, Sir Neville Marriner, Paul McCreesh, Rafael Payare, Jérémie Rhorer, Witold Rowicki, Ainārs Rubiķis, Jerzy Semkow, Stanisław Skrowaczewski, Václav Smetáček, Antoni Wit, Carlo Zecchi, as well as with outstanding soloists: Piotr Anderszewski, Martha Argerich, Piotr Beczała, Rafał Blechacz, Gábor Boldoczki, Pavol Breslik, Bertrand Chamayou, Sarah Chang, Andrzej Dobber, Helen Donath, Wojciech Drabowicz, Franco Fagioli, Jean Fournier, Malcolm Frager, Alexander Gavrylyuk, Monique Haas, Ida Haendel, Anita Hartig, Andrzej Hiolski, Philippe Jaroussky, Sumi Jo, Ryszard Karczykowski, Antonina Kawecka, Simone Kermes, Olga Kern, Gidon Kremer, Konstanty Andrzej Kulka, Aleksandra Kurzak, Sergei Leiferkus, Julia Lezhneva, Christian Lindberg, Bernard Ładysz, Adam Makowicz, Witold Małcużyński, Annick Massis, Albrecht Mayer, Francesco Meli, Johannes Moser, Leszek Możdżer, Victoria Mullova, Sergei Nakariakov, Wiesław Ochman, Garrick Ohlsson, David and Igor Oistrakhs, Gerhrad Oppitz, Emmanuel Pahud, Ewa Podleś, Maurizio Pollini, Samuel Ramey, Vadim Repin, Rugierro Ricci, Sviatoslav Richter, Mstislav Rostropovich, Artur Rubinstein, Gil Shaham, Göran Söllscher, Martin Stadtfeld, Akiko Suwanai, Henryk Szeryng, Maxim Vengerov, Arcadi Volodos, Wanda Wiłkomirska, Ingolf Wunder, Pretty Yende, Narciso Yepes, Christian Zacharias, Krystian Zimerman, Nikolaj Znaider.

The ensemble have made numerous recordings of symphonic, opera, and ballet pieces for the radio, television, and record companies (Sony Classical, Polmusic, Wichtel Records, Polskie Nagrania, Muza, Largo Records, DUX, CD Accord, Naxos). In 2015, the recording of World Opera Stars: “Ewa Podleś. Live with the Poznan Philharmonic Orchestra” (recorded in Poznan at a concert conducted by Łukasz Borowicz) was awarded the L’Orphée d’Or by the French Académie du Disque Lyrique.

Conducted by Łukasz Borowicz, the Poznań Philharmonic Orchestra together with the Choir of the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic, as well as soloists—Wioletta Chodowicz, Robert Gierlach and Wojtek Gierlach—made in 2016 the world première recording of Quo vadis oratorio by Feliks Nowowiejski. Released in 2017 by the German record company cpo, in 2018 the two-CD album was awarded one of the most prestigious record prizes in the world: the International Classical Music Award.

Famous throughout Europe for its excellent acoustic properties and exquisite Neo-Renaissance architecture, and capable of seating almost one thousand listeners, the Auditorium of Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań is the concert venue of the Orchestra of Poznań Philharmonic.

MIDORI – Poznań Philharmonic’s Artist-In-Residence in the 2019/20 artistic season

Henning KRAGGERUD – Poznań Philharmonic’s Artist-In-Residence in the 2018/19 artistic season

Bomsori KIM – Poznań Philharmonic’s Soloist-in-Residence in the 2018/19 artistic season

Rafał BLECHACZ – Poznań Philharmonic’s Artist-In-Residence in the 2017/18 artistic season

Nikolaj ZNAJDER – Poznań Philharmonic’s Artist-In-Residence in the 2016/17 artistic season

Bertrand CHAMAYOU – Poznań Philharmonic’s Artist-In-Residence in the 2015/16 artistic season

1st violins
Marcin Suszycki (koncertmistrz)
Anna Ziółkowska (koncertmistrz)
Marcin Herman
Jan Świeca
Olga Winkowska
Grażyna Busse
Paweł Grabarczyk
Izabela Gubańska
Sławomir Jarmołowicz
Anastazja Kołodziejczak
Natalia Niedźwiecka
Agata Nocoń
Elżbieta Sadowska
Weronika Stabrawa
Wojciech Szewczykowski
Anna Wachowiak
Bogusław Wąsowski

2nd violins
Ewa Suszycka
Lucyna Henglewska
Iwona Antkowiak
Mariola Dąbrowska
Beata Ficner
Wanda Gałczyńska
Karina Jakubowska
Anna Kamińska
Marta Kowalska
Wiesława Łużna
Ostap Manko
Magdalena Mateya
Kosma Müller
Katarzyna Nowak
Hanna Szulc

violas
Dominik Dębski
Karolina Lewińska-Bąk
Przemysław Mrowiński
Emilia Gutaj
Alina Iwanowska
Lidia Kaźmierczak
Piotr Kuras
Anna Łyczykowska
Sylwia Płachecka
Elżbieta Szymańska-Drzewiecka
Magdalena Warchoł
Tomasz Ziółkowski

cellos
Maciej Jezierski (koncertmistrz)
Lidia Michalczyk (koncertmistrz)
Józef Czarnecki
Maria Liszkowska-Sikorska
Monika Baranowska
Dagny Czarnecka
Stanisława Dziedziniewicz
Izabella Gontarz
Żanetta Hoffmann-Szewczykowska
Renata Mazurek
Agnieszka Pawłowska
Justyna Strzyżewska

double-basses
Piotr Czerwiński
Szymon Guzowski
Piotr Cienkowski
Marcin Chenczke
Zbigniew Kołodziejski
Urszula Maliszewska
Joanna Markiewicz
Józef Matuszewski

flutes
Roman Szczepaniak
Elżbieta Turczyńska-Drobnik
Dorota Karaniewicz-Biedny
Lidia Sieczkowska

oboes
Tomasz Gubański
Maciej Kulus
Piotr Maćkowiak
Jakub Kaszuba

clarinets
Paweł Drobnik
Jakub Drygas
Dariusz Orłowski
Tomasz Żaczek

bassoons
Radosław Komolka
Marek Jędrzejczak
Szymon Michalik (permanent collaboration)
Marcin Orliński (permanent collaboration)

horns
Piotr Kowalski
Marcin Chrzanowski
Marta Murawska-Bednarska
Monika Paprocka-Całus
Roman Popiołek
Grzegorz Szumnarski
Karina Banyś

trumpets
Marek Galubiński
Damian Kurek
Mariusz Pikulski
Robert Morkis

trombones
Maciej Kołodziejski
Piotr Banyś
Wojciech Jeliński
Stanisław Gruszka

harp
Paulina Maciaszczyk

percussion instruments
Grzegorz Siek
Jerzy Mackiewicz
Beata Słomian
Piotr Sołkowicz

orchestra manager
Radosław Komolka

orchestra’s work coordinator
Marek Borkowski

piano tuner
Marek Koczy

technical staff
Andrzej Stodolny
Adam Ciechański